Nominations For The 2010 Adrian Knox Stakes

April 6th, 2010

The highly anticipated Australian Derby Day is taking place this week, and being held on the 10th of April at Sydney’s Royal Randwick Racecourse and headlined by the Group 1 Australian Derby (2400m), will be host to eight other fantastic races.

The Group 3 Adrian Knox Stakes is just one feature event, which sees three-year-old fillies compete over the 2,000 metre distance, for a share in the $125,000 purse.

This year, the Adrian Knox Stakes has seen 28 quality fillies nominated.

This year, the Adrian Knox Stakes has seen 28 quality fillies nominated.

Warwick Farm-based trainer, John Thompson has four fillies entered into the race, notably Small Minds and No Evidence Needed.

Winner of the Group 1 Schweppes Oaks – Small Minds by Canny Lad, shocked punters when she won the 2,006 metre race. The filly nudged fellow Adrian Knox Stakes nominees No Evidence Needed and Ipioga into second and third place respectively.

Status Quo, trained by Peter Snowden could be another contender after two quality races at Warwick Farm recently, performing a three-length win in a 1,400 metre event.

Peter Moody has Ocean Dream nominated and the filly has won her last two starts – although may struggle over the longer distance.

Although Moody’s other nominee – Set For Fame could be a contender, as she finished second in the Group 1 Crown Guineas (1600m) in March.

Also taking place at Randwick on Saturday will be the Group 1 T J Smith Stakes (1200m), the Group 1 AJC Sires Produce Stakes (1400m) and the Group 2 Sapphire Stakes (1200m).

2010 Adrian Knox Stakes Nominations

No.

Horse

Trainer

1
Run For Naara
John P Thompson
2
Set For Fame
Peter G Moody
3
Small Minds
John P Thompson
4
Speedy Natalie
Peter G Moody
5
St Germaine (NZ)
John Sargent
6
Ipioga
Danny O’Brien
7
Mirrasalo
Gary Portelli
8
Ocean Dream
Peter G Moody
9
Devoirs
Grahamae Begg
10
Shadow Miss
Garry White
11
Dariana
Bart Cummings
12
Family Matters
Clarry Conners
13
Miss Shamardal
Marc Conners
14
My Mojo’s Back
Anthony Cummings
15
Foxstar
Guy Walter
16
Isola
Guy Walter
17
Ceviche
Guy Walter
18
Let’s Burn A Debt
Anthony Cummings
19
No Evidence Needed
John P Thompson
20
Status Quo
Peter Snowden
21
Cap Dancer
Gai Waterhouse
22
Absolute Joy (NZ)
Lee Freedman
23
Spinnawitch
Denise McGrath
24
Gallant Lady
Lee Freedman
25
Hoist
Steve Englebrecht
26
Free To Roam
John P Thompson
27
Girlfriday
Brian Young
28
Sunsari
Chris Waller